Honors

General Grand Chapter Royal Arch Masons, International
Distinguished Service Medals
Bronze Medal Recipients

1952 …………….. Arthur H. Dailey * 1986 …………….. Claude C. McGraw*
1953 …………….. John C. Patterson* 1987 …………….. Teddy R. Grogan, Jr.
1954 …………….. Charles L. Campbell* 1988 …………….. Michael L. Jones
1955 …………….. Troy J. Roberts* 1989 …………….. Mark H. Ward, Jr.*
1956 …………….. Robert L. Harrison† 1990 …………….. James P. Gray*
1957 …………….. Jimmy Brasfield† 1991 …………….. Maurice C. Himes
1958 …………….. Thomas W. Love* 1992 …………….. J. Woodrow Smith*
1959 …………….. Miles S. Lee* 1993 …………….. Steven G. Lee
1960 …………….. Harold D. Lindsay† 1994 …………….. Richard S. Hamilton*
1961 …………….. Milton L. Fegenbush* 1995 …………….. Franklin L. Moon*
1962 …………….. A. Murray Weems* 1996 …………….. Robert B. Dixon*
1963 …………….. Alfred E. Little* 1997 …………….. Henry B. Tyra, Jr.*
1964 …………….. J. H. Scarbrough* 1998 …………….. Howard E. Hayes*
1965 …………….. Major Whisnant* 1999 …………….. James E. Goss
1966 …………….. Charles D. Miller* 2000 …………….. Frank T. Butler, Jr.†
1967 …………….. Rodney W. Martin* 2001 …………….. Arthur C. Harding
1968 …………….. Lawrence Kline* 2002 …………….. George W. Murrill, Jr.
1969 …………….. Woodrow W. Williams* 2003 …………….. William J. Loerch
1970 …………….. Fred J. Gentry* 2004 …………….. C. Lane Weatherbee
1971 …………….. Charles A. Long, Sr.* 2005 …………….. H. Spencer Stewart*
1972 …………….. John S. Gamundi* 2006 …………….. Richard C. Beck
1973 …………….. George E. Tremelling* 2007 …………….. Gene M. Day
1974 …………….. Earl P. Woodall* 2008 …………….. Wayne D. Jordan
1975 …………….. Clifford J. Turner* 2009 …………….. Lewis L. Childs, Jr.
1976 …………….. Teddy R. Grogan, Sr.* 2010 …………….. Hiram O. Williams, Jr.
1977 …………….. Lee M. Biddy* 2011 …………….. Clairence Ballard*
1978 …………….. John H. McCollister* 2012 …………….. John W. Jones
1979 …………….. Charles W. McDonald 2013 …………….. Kenneth B. Baker
1980 …………….. Paul E. Drinnon 2014 …………….. James H. Crook
1981 …………….. Henry Miller* 2015 …………….. Bruce E. Niemeyer
1982 …………….. Fernwood Morris* 2016 …………….. Jerry C. Ogletree
1983 …………….. George R. Schnitzlein* 2017 …………….. Sidney R. Cooley, Jr
1984 …………….. James L. Allen* 2018 …………….. William J. Burfitt, Jr.
1985 …………….. Robert F. Elkin*
Silver Medal Recipients Gold Medal Recipients
1993 …………….. Joseph D. Bracklin* 1954 …………….. Col. Woolsey Finnell*
2008 …………….. MacArthur Davis 2011 …………….. George L. Marshall, Jr.
2011 …………….. Mrs. Bobbie N. Ferguson
* = Deceased
† = Suspended
Gen.Grand Chapter Royal Arch Masons International Ephraim Kirby Award
Emory J. Ferguson 2014 Maurice “Bud” Himes 2015
Jack C. Wade 2014 James C. McGee 2017
Ronald G. Andress 2014 Michael L. Jones 2018
George L. Marshall, Jr. 2014
MacArthur Davis 2014