Grand Commandery Honors

Grand Encampment Knights Templar, U.S.A.

Knights Templar Cross of Honor

1966 …………….. A Murray Weems* 1994 …………….. Billy A. Clark*
1967 …………….. Charles C. McCoy* 1995 …………….. William J. Bice*
1968 …………….. Horace R. Batchelor* 1996 …………….. Dan Maddox
1969 …………….. William G. Caffey, Jr.* 1997 …………….. Robert F. Elkin*
1970 …………….. John F. Welch, Sr.* 1998 …………….. Patrick B. Bleakley*
1971 …………….. James M. Christopher, Sr.* 1999 …………….. Henry B. Tyra, Jr.*
1972 …………….. Earl P. Woodall* 2000 …………….. Howard E. Hayes*
1973 …………….. John S. Gamundi* 2001 …………….. Brent R. Haller
1974 …………….. Arlie E. Blackburn* 2002 …………….. Raymond C. Dunn
1975 …………….. James A. Bradford* 2003 …………….. Jimmy D. O’Dell *
1976 …………….. Norman C. Wilkinson* 2004 …………….. George F. Mills
1977 …………….. Johnnie H. Ray, Sr.* 2005 …………….. Ronald L. Thomas*
1978 …………….. Charles C. Graham* 2006 …………….. Dennis Peterson †
1979 …………….. Lawrence Kline* 2007 …………….. Robert P. Donahey
1980 …………….. John D. Prince, Jr.* 2008 …………….. William J. Burfitt, Sr.
1981 …………….. Loyd D. Durden* 2009 …………….. James C. McGee
1982 …………….. Charles W. McDonald 2010 …………….. Arthur L. Campbell, III #
1983 …………….. Charles R. Pate 2011 …………….. Kenneth B. Baker
1984 …………….. Richard A. Chapman* 2012 …………….. Oliver B. Brand*
1985 …………….. Bobby C. Park 2013 …………….. C. Sterling Hughes
1986 …………….. Robert L. Byars, Jr.# 2014 …………….. Michael F. Feld
1987 …………….. James P. Gray* 2015 …………….. Richard C. Beck
1988 …………….. Ernest L. Bishop, Sr.* 2016 …………….. James D. Glenn
1989 …………….. Thomas F. Craig 2017 …………….. Kelly McMichael
1990 …………….. MacArthur Davis 2018 …………….. Roger Kim Harrison
1991 …………….. James F. Vaughan
1992 …………….. Homer L. Tidwell*
1993 …………….. Walter J. Krueger*
* = Deceased †=Suspended # = Renounced Masonry

Grand Encampment Knights Templar, U.S.A.

Knight Commander of the Temple

Michael E. Addams …………….. W. Malcolm Killingsworth*
Ronald Andress …………….. Joseph D. Lee*
Gregory L. Battles …………….. Richard Losch
James S. Blanteno …………….. George L. Marshall, Jr.
William H. Bledsoe, Jr. …………….. Fred W. McCluskey, Jr.*
Joseph D. Brackin* …………….. George F. Mills
William J. Burfitt, Sr. …………….. Robert D. Moseson
William J. Burfitt, Jr. …………….. Thomas H. Nesbit
Arthur L. Campbell, III# …………….. William M. Newsome, Jr.*
Lewis Childs …………….. Jimmy D. O’Dell *
Ned Cox …………….. Bobby C. Park
Thomas F. Craig …………….. James E. Qualls
Robert T. Crawford* …………….. Karl F. Reed, II
MacArthur Davis …………….. Billy A. Rikard
Ray E. Dotson* …………….. Frank L. Roton*
Paul R. Drinkard, Sr. …………….. Phillip J. Sherman
Raymond C. Dunn …………….. Roger A. Simmons
Robert F. Elkin* …………….. Erskine K. Smith
Emory J. Ferguson …………….. James A. Smith
Sam L. Garrett, Sr.* …………….. William C. Snyder*
Marion P. George, Jr.* …………….. H. Spencer Stewart*
Owen E. Gore …………….. Larry W. Stinson
Teddy R. Grogan, Jr. …………….. Bobby R. Terry*
Brent R. Haller …………….. Henry G. Terry*
Arthur C. Harding …………….. Ronald L. Thomas*
R. Kim Harrison …………….. Henry B. Tyra, Jr.*
Charles T. Hartley …………….. Fred W. Vaughan*
William C. Havens# …………….. L. Patrick Wetzel
Maurice C. Himes …………….. Hiram O. Williams, Jr.
C. Sterling Hughes …………….. Joseph Zito
Michael L. Jones ……………..
Wayne D. Jordan ……………..
* = Deceased …………….. # = Renounced Masonry